Purpose of this Privacy Policy

At AJ Vaccines A/S (“AJ Vaccines” or “we”) data protection and confidentiality is a high priority.
This privacy policy sets out clear guidelines for how AJ Vaccines processes your personal data in accordance with international and European Data Protection Principles and applicable personal data legislation (including the European General Data Protection Regulation, as applicable).

In this Privacy Policy you will find following sections:

      1. Collection of personal data

      2. Use of personal data

      3. Sharing of personal data

      4. Transfer to third countries

      5. Deletion of personal data

      6. Cookies

      7. Security

      8. Links to other websites etc.

      9. Your rights

 

 

Data controller and contact information

This website is operated and owned by:
AJ Vaccines A/S
Artillerivej 5
2300 København S
Denmark

CVR no.: 37911143

Tlf: 72297000
Fax: 72297999
Email: info@ajvaccines.com

 

 1. Collection of personal data

You will always be informed in connection with collection of personal data about you. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance;

  • Your name
  • Your Social security number if necessary
  • CVs and relevant information on education and training
  • Your email address
  • Your IP address and similar identification data as well as information about your navigation on the website.

If you are requested to submit your data, e.g. when you contact us, it will always be stated whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for completing the desired action.
Your personal data is collected in one or several of below cases:

  • When you navigate on www.ajvaccines.com.
    When visiting our Site, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer to us. The legitimate interest is for us to improve our website and to understand how our users use www.ajvaccines.com to provide better service for you.
    The legal basis for such processing is the GDPR art. 6(1)(f).
    We also collect information about your website usage information by using cookies. Please see the Cookie section for more information.
  • When you contact us.
    When you contact us we collect your data to be able to respond to your inquiry.
    The legal basis for such processing is the GDPR art. 6(1)(b) and/or (f).
  • In business relations.
    The legitimate interest is for us to create or maintain business relations.
    The legal basis for such processing is the GDPR art. 6(1)(b) and/or (f).
  • When you visit us at our premises.
    All visitors have to sign in at the Reception. The legitimate interest is to ensure safety at the premises.
    The legal basis for such processing is the GDPR art. 6(1)(b) and/or (f).

If you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your personal data will only be collected and registered in one place.

 

2. Use of personal data

We will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorised by you. AJ Vaccines will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.
Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material with your prior explicit consent in accordance with GDPR article 6(1)(a), unless applicable law allows us to contact you without your prior consent.

AJ Vaccines keeps statistics about which areas of the site our users visit to develop the Site for a better quality and provide customized services and content recognizing your specific needs and interests. We do use data about how our users navigate, to better understand how our users use the www.ajvaccines.com, and from that we try to improve the website. Knowledge about the users’ use of the website is gained with help from the collected data.
These data does not contain personal data.

We are not able to see where you come from or where you are going on the internet after you leave our site.
We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about how our user navigate and use our website.

 

3. Sharing of personal data

In general, we do not disclose your personal data to a third party without your consent.
Your personal data is disclosed to partners of AJ Vaccines who deliver services on behalf of AJ Vaccines. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of AJ Vaccines and in accordance with the instructions of AJ Vaccines.
Under specific circumstances and pursuant to legislative requirements, it might be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police.
In the case of a re-organization, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the processing of personal data.

 

4. Transfer to third countries

We do not currently transfer your personal data to countries, which are located outside the EU/EEA. However, we hold the right to do so.
If your personal data are transferred to data controllers or data processors, which are located in countries outside the EU/EEA not ensuring an adequate level of data protection, such transfer will be adequately safeguarded via the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses and we will update this policy with a list of the recipients.

 

5. Deletion of personal data

We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes they were collected for. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymised form.
If you have visit us at our premises, we have other regulations. Generally, your personal information will be stored for a period of 12 years unless we keep your personal data for a long period of time due to legal requirements, GMP / GXP rules or for the purpose of defending a specific claim or dispute.

 

6. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find on the following link: Cookie Policy
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your web browser or use the cookie setting tool to disable them. Kindly note, that disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain services on the Site

 

7. Security

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures meet our high security policy standards.
Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

 

8. Links to other websites ect.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners’ policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

 

9. Your rights

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process as part of your right of access and exercise your other rights as stated below with certain legislative exceptions . You have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or restricted and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability). You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given and we will not process your personal data any further, unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose.

AJ Vaccines may refuse a request or obtain a reasonable fee for fulfilling a request if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or AJ Vaccines has another legitimate ground for refusing the request. Such legitimate grounds could e.g. prevent AJ Vaccines from deleting personal data that needs to be retained due to local legal requirements or to maintain an audit trail until the end of local claim period. AJ Vaccines may also need to retain the data to be able to fulfil contractual obligations.

If you wish to exercise your rights or appeal against the processing of your personal data, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us as indicated in section 1 above.

You may also complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).
You will find contact information below:
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300, København K
Telefon: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail adresse: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk